Visa Requirements

Visa requirements and resident permits

  1. All students with dual citizenship, if one is Polish, are required to obtain a Polish passport prior to arriving in Poland. The holders of a valid Polish passport will not need a Polish visa to enter and to stay in Poland. However, they should also bring their other foreign passport as well, since they must use it upon the return to their home countries.
  2. All other international students intending to study in Poland — who are planning to stay in Poland for a period longer than three months — are required to obtain a Student Visa from the appropriate Polish consulate before arriving in Poland. These visas may be issued for a period of maximum six months.
  3. Prior to the visa expiration date, students must apply to the Polish authorities for a temporary stay card. This card is valid for a period of maximum 3 years with the possibility of extension.
  4. The application for a temporary stay card should be submitted to the Polish authorities no later than on the last day before the visa expires.
  5. An illegal stay in Poland may result in deportation.

Procedures to be followed to obtain the temporary stay card

  1. Students from a country that IS NOT a member of the European Union need to provide to the visa office the following documents:

    1. A filled out application for the temporary stay card that may be obtained from the visa office or on its website http://www.poznan.uw.gov.pl/en
      The forms must be completed in Polish and submitted in duplicate in person.
      The title of the form in Polish: Wzór wniosku o udzielenie zezwolenia na pobyt czasowy.
    2. Four color, up-to-date photos of the applicant taken within the past six months, size 35×45 mm, taken on a plain white background, in full focus, clearly showing the eyes and face from the top of the head to the shoulders, so that the person’s image fills 70 – 80% of the entire frame. The photographs are to provide the person’s portrait without head cover or dark glasses, looking straight ahead with eyes open, closed mouth, and with a relaxed facial expression. Anyone who due to a congenital defect or injury must wear glasses with tinted lenses may do so (the application must be accompanied by evidence of disability, and in its absence, the foreigner’s statement of having a disability). Also, a person who wears head cover according to his/her religious principles may have the photographs taken with the head cover — but in such a way that it would not cover or distort the contours of his/her face (the application must be accompanied by the foreigner’s statement of belonging to a religious community).
    3. A photocopy of the student’s passport (the original is to be shown at the office).
    4. A stamp that is proof of covering the costs of issuing the temporary stay card for one-year duration 340 PLN, and the cost of the card itself 25 PLN.
    5. A certificate from the Dean’s office signed by the Dean that includes:
      1. a statement confirming that the applicant is a student and providing the expected graduation date (Confirmation from the university of acceptance for studies or continuation of studies as the attachment to the email);
      2. a statement confirming that the student has paid for his/ her studies or that he/ she is not obliged to pay and for which reason;
    6. A bank statement from the student’s bank account (in Poland) to confirm that student has the financial means to cover his/ her stay in Poland. The statement should show that the student has at least 635 PLN for each month of his/ her stay in Poland and financial resources necessary to return the country of origin: at least 200 PLN for students from a neighbouring country (ex. Ukraine), 500 PLN for students from non-neighbouring EU-countries and 2500 PLN from non UE countries. First resident card covers the period of 15 months and therefore the student needs to have at least 9 525 PLN on the bank account plus financial resources for returning ticket. If studies take no longer than 15 months, the student is obliged to submit a confirmation of having financial means covering the whole period of his/ her stay in Poland plus 3 months. If a student has a stipend, he is obliged to provide a statement from the institution that granted him/ her the stipend.
    7. A proof of valid insurance coverage for a year-long stay in Poland.
    8. The application fees remain the same when students apply for the consecutive extensions of the temporary stay card. The applications for the extensions should be submitted to the visa office no later than on the last day before the expiration date.
    9. Every international student must receive his/her temporary stay card in person.
  2. Procedures for students from countries that ARE members of the European Union:

    1. A filled out application for the registration of residence of an EU-member state citizen must be completed in Polish and submitted in person. A blank form may be obtained at the Visa Office or on the Internet at http://www.poznan.uw.gov.pl/en
      The title of the form in Polish: Wzór wniosku o zarejestrowanie pobytu obywatela UE.
    2. A photocopy of a valid travel document/ or passport with a photo.
    3. A certificate from the Dean’s office signed by the Dean including:
      1.  a statement confirming that the applicant is a PUMS student also providing the expected graduation date;
      2. a statement confirming that the student has paid for his/ her studies or that he/ she is not obliged to pay and for which reason.
    4. A proof of valid health insurance coverage for one year.
    5. No payment/ stamp is necessary.
    6. A bank statement from the student’s bank account for the past two months.
    7. The registration certificate will be sent to each student by mail to the address provided in the application.
  3. Procedures for students from Norway:

Due to the agreements that have been made between Norway and the EU, the procedures are the same as those for students from countries that are members of the European Union.

The address and contact information for the Visa Office is:
Plac Wolności 17
4th Piętro/Floor
(submitting applications for students from a country that IS NOT a member of the European Union)
Ground floor/entrance B (
submitting documents, collecting resident cards, information desk, submitting applications for students from countries that ARE members of the European Union)
Poznan, Poland
Tel. + 48 61 850 87 77

http://www.poznan.uw.gov.pl/en

Office hours:
Monday 9:30 a.m. – 6 p.m.
Tuesday – Friday 8:15 a.m. – 3:15 p.m.

The Shengen zone requirements

Schengen Visas, with a C mark, authorize students to enter and stay in the Schengen member countries for no longer than 90 days within 180 days period.

The Polish visas with a D mark, issued by the Polish consuls will permit the entry and stay in Poland, but also to travel to Schengen zone countries for no longer than 90 days for tourist purpose only.  The Polish visas will remain valid until their expiration date (but no longer than number of days mentioned on the visa).

Citizens of the non-Schengen zone countries have to meet specific requirements in order to enter the Schengen zone states:

  1. Hold a valid travel document and a visa if it is required from the citizens of a given country
  2. Specify the destination country.
  3. Possess appropriate funds for the duration of the stay in Poland and for the return to the home country.
  4. The person who is planning to enter the Schengen zone must not be identified and listed in the The Schengen Information System (SIS) as an undesirable person or a person who poses a threat to the public.

 

CLICK HERE to open PDF file with Temporary_stay_card_instructions