Sport Activities at PUMS

PUMS Sports Center at 25, Marcelińska St., email: azsam@op.pl, tel./fax 61 854 70 99

SPORTS ACTIVITIES available to PUMS English Programs’ students during scheduled time. The current schedule is as follows:

I. PHYSICAL TRAINING EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES (available to all PUMS English Programs’ students)

MONDAYS
4,00 – 5,30pm WEIGHT GYM
5,30 – 7,00pm CARDIO GYM

TUESDAYS
4,00 – 5,30pm WEIGHT GYM
5,30 – 7,00pm CARDIO GYM

WEDNESDAYS
4,00 – 5,30pm WEIGHT GYM
5,30 – 7,00pm CARDIO GYM

THURSDAYS
4,00 – 5,30pm CARDIO GYM

FRIDAYS
4,00 – 5,30pm WEIGHT GYM
5,30 – 7,00pm CARDIO GYM

SATURDAYS
11,30am – 1,00pm BADMINTON
11,30am – 1,00pm CARDIO GYM
11,30am – 1,00pm TENNIS ADVANCED
11,30am – 1,00pm BASKETBALL

1,00 – 2,30pm CARDIO GYM
1,00 – 2,00pm VOLLEYBALL
1,00 – 2,30pm TENNIS BEGINNER
1,00 – 2,30pm WEIGHT GYM

II. UNIVERSITY SPORTS TEAMS (students are required to take a fitness test during the first classes, the tutor makes the decision regarding student’s qualification to the University Sports Team)

Women’s Basketball (tutor: M. Kubiak, MA)
Monday 7,00–8,30 PM sports hall
Wednesday 7,00–8,30 PM sports hall

Men’s Basketball (tutor: M. Kubiak, MA)
Monday 8,30–10,00 PM sports hall
Wednesday 8,30–10,00 PM sports hall

Women’s Volleyball (tutor: E. Borowczyk, MA)
Tuesday 7,00–8,30 PM sports hall
Thursday 8,30–10,00 PM sports hall

Men’s Volleyball (tutor: R. Drygas, MA)
Tuesday 8,30–10,00 PM sports hall
Thursday 7,00–8,30 PM sports hall

Soccer (tutor: H. Loewenau, MA)
Tuesday 5,30–7,00 PM sports hall

Swimming (tutor: P. Kowalski, MA)
Monday 8,45–9,45 PM OLIMPIA swimming pool at 4 Taborowa St.
Wednesday 8,45–9,45 PM OLIMPIA swimming pool at 4 Taborowa St.

Athletics
throws
Tuesday 4,00–5,30 PM games hall
Thursday 7,00–8,30 PM sports hall/ AZS Stadium at Pułaskiego St.
short-distance running, jumps
Tuesday 5,30–7,00 PM gym
Thursday 5,30–7,00 PM sports hall/ AZS Stadium at Pułaskiego St.

Athletics middle-distance running (tutor: J. Grenda, MA)
Monday 5,30–7,00 PM gym
Thursday 6,30–8,00 PM sports hall/ AZS Stadium at Pułaskiego St.

Women’s and Men’s Table Tennis (tutor: J. Przybylski, PhD)
Tuesday 7,00–8,30 PM games hall
Tuesday 8,30–10,00 PM games hall
Thursday 5,30–7,00 PM games hall

Bodybuilding (tutor: H. Loewenau, MA)
Monday 8,30–10,00 PM gym
Wednesday 8,30–10,00 PM gym

Women’s and Men’s Tennis (tutor: J. Przybylski, PhD)
Wednesday 7,30–10,30 PM PUMS tennis hall
competitive players
Men: Saturday 8,30–10,00 AM PUMS tennis hall
Women: Saturday 10,00–11,30 AM PUMS tennis hall

Tennis – advanced group (tutor: H. Loewenau, MA)
Friday 2,30–4,00 PM PUMS tennis hall

Indoor Cycling (tutor: D. Wiczyński, MA)
Tuesday 8,30–10,00 PM cardio gym
Thursday 8,30–10,00 PM cardio gym

Women’s and Men’s Unihoc (tutor: P. Kowalski, MA)
Monday 4,00–5,30 PM sports hall
Wednesday 5,30–7,00 PM games hall

Jiujitsu (tutor: K. Staniszewski, MA)
Tuesday 8,30–10,00 PM room no. 4
Friday 8,30–10,00 PM room no. 4

Dancing (tutor: M. Mielcarek, MA)
Wednesday 7,00–8,30 PM fitness room
Thursday 5,30–7,00 PM fitness room

Aerobics (tutor: A. Ambrosius, MA)
Monday 5,30–7,00 PM room no. 4